Mariam Andriadze, Nino Chikhladze, Maia Kereselidze
INTRODUCTION: Pediatric burn injuries remain significant public health problem in Georgia, as well as worldwide. World Health Organization names fire-related burns as 3rd most common reason of child injury deaths. According to database of National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, burn injuries hold second place among leading causes of pediatric traumatic injuries in Georgia. Children aged 0-14 years constitute almost 50% of annual number of hospitalized patients with burn injuries in the country.
AIMS: The aim of the study was to reveal morbidity and mortality of burned cases, study epidemiological characteristics and trends in Georgia among pediatric population, during 4 years (from 2018-2021).
METHODS: all cases of burn injured patients aged 0-14 years hospitalized from 2018 to 2021 were retrospectively studied. Data was retrieved from Georgian hospital registry (Form 066) and mortality database of National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Georgia. Variables included patient’s age, gender, living status, region of living, type of burn, causes of injury, length of hospital stay, surgical intervention needed, outcomes.
RESULTS: Total number of 2862 pediatric cases were hospitalized due to burn injuries from 2018 to 2021 in Georgia. Almost 60% of male patients and 40% of females were injured each year. Children aged 0-1 accounted for 51% of total studied cases. About 92% of cases were recovered, 8% needed referral to other hospitals, 0.4% discharged against medical advice and 0.17% of cases resulted in death. From 90% to 98% of patients suffered from thermal burns. About 80% of burned cases were caused by contact with hot fluids.
CONCLUSION: Most frequent types of burns were thermal burns, caused by contact with hot fluids. The most vulnerable age group was children aged 0-1 years. Before Covid-19 pandemic, most affected region was Tbilisi, whereas during covid-19 years, the most damaged region was Kakheti.
Downward trend was detected in number of hospitalization during study period, reducing cases from 1000 to 400. Presumably, Covid-19 pandemic has contributed in the reduction of hospitalizations significantly. More researches are needed for further analysis of epidemiological characteristics for burn injuries and in order to plan effective preventive measures.