Determination of Admission Criteria for Global Public Health Master Program at the University of Georgia
Tamar Lobjanidze, Natia Skhvitaridze, Mariam Lobjanidze, B Ramirez, Giorgi Shakarishvili
Recent events in the world, wars, pandemics, have once again raised the issue of the need for competent human resources in global public health. In fact, in the developing countries, there are no global public health or global health master's degree programs existed. In this matter, the Republic of Georgia is no exception, although there are master's degree programs in public health where global health is mostly offered as an elective or core course of the curriculum.
The Master's program in Public Health and Healthcare Policy has been operating at the University of Georgia (UG) since 2006. Here, global health is also provided as a core course of the curriculum and is created in frame of collaboration with Arctic University of Norway (UiT). According to academic personnel and student interviews, course is favored and characterized by growing interest. UG is also involved in the ERASMUS + project: Building Academic Capacity in Global Health in Eastern Europe - Central Asia Region (BACE).
The School of Health Sciences (UG), initiated to create new Global Public Health Master Program, which will be response towards local, regional and international challenges and demand.
Main objective of developing GPH program was to address and meet national and international global health education needs and challenges. The aim of the study was to identify evidence-based prerequisites for the MPH in GPH (UG). We conducting document review based on the GPH competency model (GPHCM) and evaluated: 1) GPH & MPH programs of the top 20 world university ranking (THE/2022); 2) CUGH associated programs; 3) Georgian MPH programs; 4) Georgian education documents (such as Georgian National Qualifications Framework (GNQF)); 5) Main directions of career development in global health. In addition, interviews with national experts were conducted (in education, employment, program leaders) using the Delphi method.
Study found that depending on the scope and content of the program, prerequisites for obtaining MPH in GPH varies. In addition to English competence and a high GPA, working or research experience or interviews or additional exams or other are required. In Georgia, there is no adopted GPHCM, but GNQF allows the establishment of MPH in GPH. UG new Master program (120 ECTS) will include 99 ECTS core (including research practicum & thesis) and 21 ECTS elective courses based on 6 domains of GPHCM. The program will mostly focus on population health management at a global level.
Study findings suggest any undergraduates with appropriate conditions could be eligible for admission to the UG (MPH in GPH). UG Admission prerequisites for Health Science undergraduates determined as follows: National entrance exam, English proficiency B2, health related working experience and motivation letter.  Additionally, Admission prerequisites for Health Science undergraduates are basic knowledge of epidemiology and medical terminology (if credits available or test).