Unintentional Poisoning Hospitalizations Among Children Under 5 Years in Georgia
Ia Baghashvili, Nino Chkhaberidze, Ketevan Axobadze, nino Chikhladze
Background: Poisoning is the fourth leading cause of unintentional injury among children. The 13% of all cases of poisoning  occurred among children and young people under the age of 20 years. But the majority of poisoning cases occur under 5 years of age,  particularly those in low-income and middle-income countries. . Common poisoning agents in high-income countries include pharmaceuticals, household products (e.g. bleach, cleaning agents), pesticides, poisonous plants and bites from insects and animals.
Objectives: The aim of this study was to describe the epidemiological characteristics of children unintentional poisoning in all hospitals of Georgia.
Methods: The database of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia for 2015-2020 was obtained to identify unintentional poisoning cases treated in hospitals.
Results: Poisoning accounted for 16% of all hospitalization between 2015-2020 with the peak on 2017.  Totally poisoning represents  2551 cases. Males accounted 55% (n=1242) of all poisoning related hospitalization.  In 55% of all cases poisoning was caused with  non medicinal substances mostly with  pesticides (41,5%), corrosive substances (32.7%), organic solvents (17,8%). In 45% of cases poisoning was caused by medical substances: agents primarily affecting the cardiovascular system (29.9%) psychotropic drugs (16%) antiepileptic, sedative-hypnotic and antiparkinsonism drugs (11.5%)
Conclusions:  In Georgia the environment around the toddlers is not save and requires more attention. Future studies focused on risk groups are important to prevent unintentional poisoning injury in children.