Emergency medical systems and its development prospects in Georgia
Aleksi Baratashvili, Nata Kazakhashvili, Lasha Loria
Providing primary medical care plays an important role in the healthcare system, as it is one of the main postulates of the entire ring. The relevance of the issue lies in the fact that its entire essence is important for almost all countries of the world. Each state is trying to change and improve emergency medical care and primary health care. In addition, the role of emergency medical care has increased due to the events that have developed in the world in the last twenty years, especially during a pandemic, emergency care was the most important way to save life. Emergency medical care must respond to global challenges in a variety of ways. For example, one of them must be imitating the economies of developed countries and transferring resources. International organizations should be associated with a kind of mesh ring, and this will definitely improve the validity of medical care. We can safely say that if it works, the rest of the system works well. Although the current issue has often become a subject of controversy, there is still much to talk about it, so in the research of this field, it is necessary to consider several scientific sources that will allow us to reason. Emergency medical aid manuals are an invaluable resource that offers comprehensive guidance to healthcare professionals, and not just them. They facilitate the acquisition of essential skills and knowledge required to respond effectively to a wide range of emergency situations. Finally, according to the guidelines reviewed, effective communication and coordinated teamwork are essential during emergency medical care. The emergency aid framework of Georgia is formed by the coordinated efforts of the state and local authorities. The Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency plays a central role in coordinating emergency response, ensuring efficient allocation of resources, and facilitating communication between various stakeholders. This article aims to review some of the key findings regarding Ambulance (EMS) in the world, situation in Georgia, legislation, statistics, also ways for development.
Kochiashvili L. First aid manual. Tbilisi: created by order of the State Electricity System of Georgia. 2014 https://amagi.edu.ge/tinyImage/10.pdf (last view 25/01/2024, 12:25)
Sabin Ahmed, Framework for Optimizing Air Ambulance Locations, 2022.
Hamroun A. Impacts of COVID-19 Pandemic on Geopolitics, Health, Economics, Education and Sociocultural Events. New York Taylor and Francis, 2022 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9084382/ (last viewed 25/01/2024, 14:09)
Integrated Urgent and Emergency Care: The ambulance service response to Covid-19 https://aace.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Integrated-Urgent-and-Emergency-Care-Covid-19-Case-Study-240920.pdf (last viewed 25/01/2024, 14:23)
Department of Health. Talking Healthcare of the Patient/transforming NHS Ambulance Services. courtesy of Essex Ambulance Service NHS Trust, 2015 https://www.researchgate.net/publication/329949112_Taking_Healthcare_to_the_Patient_Transforming_NHS_Ambulance_Services (last viewed 25/01/2024, 16:03)
Vikas Kharbanda, SI Building the next generation of emergency care systems. Arthur D Little , 2021 https://www.adlittle.com/sites/default/files/reports/ADL_Emergency_care_systems.pdf (last viewed 26/01/2024, 13:21)
Sasser V. Prehospital trauma care systems. World Health Organization , 2015 http://www.disaster-info.net/safehospitals_refdocs/documents/english/prehospitalTraumaCare.pdf (last viewed 25/01/2024, 16:37)
Chew KS Types and risk factors of ambulance accidents: A scoping review. SYSTEMATIC/NARRATIVE REVIEW ARTICLE, 2020 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/35086996/ (last view 25/01/2024, 18:02)
Griffiths, M. Extreme Heat Report IFRC-OCHA. OCHA, 2022 https://www.ifrc.org/sites/default/files/2022-10/Extreme-Heat-Report-IFRC-OCHA-2022.pdf (last viewed 26/01/2024, 13:29)
Nielsen, K. Assessment of the Status of Prehospital Care in 13 Low- and Middle-Income Countries. NIH Public Access, 2013 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22490009/ (last seen 26/01/2024, 14:01)
“The law of health of Georgia of health”. Tbilisi: Parliament of Georgia. 2019 https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/29980?publication=52 (last view 26/01/2024, 14:45)
Wigginton, JG Sex- and gender-specific research priorities in cardiovascular resuscitation: proceedings from the 2014 Academic Emergency Medicine Consensus Conference Cardiovascular Resuscitation Research Workgroup. PubMed, 2014 https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1111/acem.12541 (last viewed 26/01/2024, 15:04)
Prehospital trauma care systems. World Health Organization, 2005 http://www.disaster-info.net/safehospitals_refdocs/documents/english/prehospitalTraumaCare.pdf (last viewed 26/01/2024, 15:42)
A World Alliance for Safer Health Care. WHO Guidelines for Safe Surgery. World Health Organization, 84. 2009 https://www.who.int/teams/integrated-health-services/patient-safety/research/safe-surgery (last viewed 26/01/2024, 16:05)
Aufderheide T. Global Health and Emergency Care: A Resuscitation Research Agenda—Part 1. Academic Emergency Medicine, 2013 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24341584/ (last seen 26/01/2024, 16:23)
Gaddam, D. An Overview on Infectious Disease. KL University, 2019 https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260086676_An_Overview_on_Infectious_Disease (last viewed 26/01/2024, 16:39)
Katz, R. Defining Health Diplomacy: Changing Demands in the Era of Globalization. George Washington University; Stimson Global Health Security Program, 2015 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3214719/ (last viewed 26/01/2024, 18:40)
Neculau, E. A GUIDE TO TELEMEDICINE IN PRIMARY HEALTHCARE. CPSS , 2019 https://www.unicef.org/romania/media/10891/file/A%20guide%20to%20telemedicine%20in%20primary%20healthcare.pdf (last view 26/01/2024, 20:02)
Perrin, PB COVID - 19 and telemedicine: A revolution in healthcare delivery is at hand. National Library of Medicine, 2020 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7261969/ (last viewed 26/01/2024, 20:47)
GeoCase. A 4-part package is recommended: health care, economy, education, national defense and security. Geocase, 26. 2012 https://www.geocase.ge/media/1120/%E1%83%AF%E1%83%94%E1%83%9D%E1%83%A5%E1%83%94%E1%83%98 %E1%83%A1%E1%83%98%E1%83%A1-%E1%83%A0% %99%E1%83%94%E1%83%A2%E1%83%98_2021.pdf ( last View 27/01/2024, 12:02)
Vikas Kharbanda. BUILDING THE NEXT GENERATION OF EMERGENCY CARE SYSTEMS. Retrieved from https://www.adlittle.com/en/insights/report/building-next-generation-emergency-care-systems (last viewed 27/01/2024, 14:09)
Seddon D. Data quality in population-based cancer registration: an assessment of the Merseyside and Cheshire Cancer Registry. National Center for Biotechnology Information, 2016 https://www.nature.com/articles/bjc1997443 (ბოლო ნახვა 27/01/2024, 14:42)
Government of Georgia "On the approval of state health protection programs of 2017" regarding making changes to the Resolution No. 638 of December 30, 2016 of the Government of Georgia. Tbilisi: Parliament of Georgia. 2017 https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/3530020?publication=0 (last view 27/01/2024, 17:12)
European union agency for cybersecurity. Pseudonymisation techniques and best practices. Athens: ENISA. 2019
Vikas Kharbanda, AMBULANCE SERVICES – OPTIMIZING OPERATIONS, 2010 https://www.adlittle.com/en/insights/report/ambulance-services-%E2%80%93-optimizing-operations (last view 01/02/2024, 13:56)
Japaridze S. Repositioning of emergency medical care. Ilia State University, 2018 https://www.google.com/search?q=28.+%E1%83%AF%E1%83%90%E1%83%A4%E1%83%90%E1%83 %A0%E1%83%98%E1%83%AB%E1%83%94+%E1%83%A1.+%E1%83%A1%E1%83%90%E1%83%A1%E1% 83%AC%E1%83%A0%E1%83%90%E1%83%A4%E1%83%9D+%E1%83 (last view 29/01/2024, 13:56)
Verulava T. Availability and benefits of private pediatric emergency medical care. Scientific Journal "Health Care Policy and Insurance", 2015 https://eprints.iliauni.edu.ge/3459/1/%E1%83%99%E1%83%94%E1%83%A0%E1 %83%AB %E1%83%9D%E1%%9E%E1%83%98%E1%83%A0%E1%83%90%E1%83%A2%E1%83%94%E1%83%A1%E1% 83%9D%E1%83%91%E1%83%94%E1%83%91%E1%83%98.pdf (last view 29/01/2024, 15:05)
Tbilisi Municipality, regarding the approval of the statutes of the LEPL Emergency medical aid center, of the Tbilisi Municipality. Tbilisi, City Council of Tbilisi Municipality, 2015 https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/2669578?publication=0 (last view 29/01/2024, 16:19)
Resolution No. 230 of the Government of Georgia of May 2, 2022 "On Approval of the National Health Protection Strategy of Georgia for 2022 - 2030."
Explanatory card on the draft law of Georgia "On medical activity" on making changes to the law of Georgia'' https://parliament.g e /legislation/find-legislation