Road Traffic Injury Epidemiology on the Example of One Hospital in Tbilisi
Giorgi Tskaroveli, Maka Jorbenadze, Ketevan Axlobadze, Nino Chkhaberidze, Nato Pitskhelauri
Background: Road Traffic Injury is a major issue of global health. It is responsible for approximately 1.3 million deaths and from 20 to 50 million injuries each year. The road traffic injury represents the quarter of injury related death, mostly (50%) in young adults between the 15 – 44 age group. Around 85% of Road Traffic Injuries occurred in low- and middle- income countries and give a heavy burden on national and regional economies. But good news is that road traffic injuries are preventable - in high income countries appropriate interventions have contribution in reduction of road traffic injury morbidity and mortality.
Objectives: The aim of this research was to describe the epidemiological characteristics of Road Traffic Injuries on the example of one of the largest hospitals in Georgia.
Method: The study design consisted of a retrospective observational study of Road Traffic Injury patients at University Hospital in Tbilisi over six months (January 1st 2018 to June 30st 2018). Visits were identified from existing electronic medical records. Data collected included patient demographics and injury characteristics.
Results: A total of 216 road traffic injured patients aged 0 to 77 years were evaluated during the study period and about 64% (n=132) of them were male. Most of the injured patients were young adults (25-44 years, 36%) and school-age children (6-17 years, 27%). Most of the patients (59%, n=122) suffered from moderate injuries and needed only outpatient treatment. The most injured body regions were head (41%) and low extremities (16%).
Conclusions: More research is needed to identify Road Traffic Injury related risk-factors useful for planning effective preventive strategies.
Keywords: Road Traffic Injury, Epidemiology, Georgia.